1. Privacy Policy

Alfardan Motorcycles LLC is a company incorporated under the laws of the State of Qatar with Commercial Registration Number: 67691 and registered address of P.O. Box 3763, Doha, Qatar. Alfardan Motorcycles LLC is part of the Alfardan Group LLC (Alfardan Group) group of businesses.

Alfardan Motorcycles LLC has adopted a Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) which sets out and explains how we treat you any your personal data as one of our customers and how we protect your privacy when you engage with us and use our services and provide us with your personal data in compliance with Qatar's Law No.13 of 2016 concerning the Protection of Personal Data (Privacy Law). The Privacy Policy is available to you on request and is also published on the Alfardan Motorcycles LLC website www.alfardanmotorcycles.com

Under our Privacy Policy, and by providing us with your information or by making use of the facilities provided by or on this Website , you consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy and subject to its terms and conditions.

2. Processing and its Purposes

We provide retail services of an automotive operation to you with regard to the automobiles that you purchase and the associated services you require and use. We have a legitimate purpose in using your information where this is necessary and appropriate to provide comprehensive and optimal services to you as our valued customer.

Alfardan Motorcycles LLC is an automotive retail business that is authorised to operate in Qatar and to undertake activities under its commercial license. We will process your personal data in the context of that legitimate purpose. Such purpose will include processing personal data so we can:

(a) provide you with comprehensive and optimal products and services in connection with our business;
(b) improve our  product and service offerings to you; and
(c) ensure you are made aware of and we can make available to you products and services that may be of interest.

In supplying your personal data and information, we are better able to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this legitimate purpose. We use personal information to provide the services you request.

To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses (see below)

We use your personal information for a range of matters including in order to resolve problems and disputes, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interest in products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions and as otherwise may be described to you at the time of collection.

We may share personal information with other Alfardan Group companies, car manufacturers and service providers (Partner/s) which support us in the delivery of our products and services to you, so that we can optimise the products and services we provide and make available to you. We shall not be liable for any unauthorised use of your personal information by a Partner.

The disclosure to third parties may also be required for us to provide you access to any of our products and services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce any applicable user agreements, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities or to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to any of our services.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties and Partners for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, affiliates and Partners. These entities, partners and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing provided they clearly identify themselves (including setting out their contact details), they indicate that they are sending a marketing message in any communications and you provide explicit consent for such purposes, unless you explicitly opt-out or withdraw your consent using the contact details which should be provided to you by such entities, Partners and affiliates.

With your explicit consent, we may send also send marketing information to you in relation to promotions that we run from time to time or service offerings we consider may be of interest to you. You can ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by ticking the opt-out box below on the form (see 4 below). You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the contact address referred to above.

We may disclose your personal information to other member companies of the Alfardan Group. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) in order to provide services  requested or purchased by you;
(b) to any Partner;
(c) where those third parties assist us in supplying our services to you or perform certain functions on our behalf, including IT support services or professional services;
(d) in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of assets of Alfardan or one of our affiliated companies, to the prospective buyer of the business and their professional advisers; and
(e) if required to do so by law, a court order or by a regulatory authority of competent jurisdiction or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary, to protect, defend or enforce our rights. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Please note that in order to cooperate with governmental requests, court orders, or to protect other users or our systems, we reserve the right to disclose any information we consider necessary or appropriate.

3. Your Consent Requested

By signing the form and giving your signed consent below: (i) you agree to Alfardan Motorcycles LLC Privacy Policy; (ii) you agree that Alfardan Motorcycles LLC may use your personal data and information for the Purposes set out in 2 above; (iii) you agree that Alfardan Motorcycles LLC may use and share your personal data and information for internal marketing, communication and customer feedback within the Alfardan Group; (iv) you agree that Alfardan Motorcycles LLC may use your personal data and information for marketing and in relation to promotions that we run from time to time or service offerings we consider may be of interest to you; (v) you agree that Alfardan Motorcycles LLC may use and share your personal data and information for marketing, communication and customer feedback with our Partners; (vi) that, without reservation and to the extent permissible under applicable laws and regulations in the State of Qatar, you consent, accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy; and (vii) you understand that the Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the terms of use or other terms and conditions of Alfardan and other specified commercial partners made available to you together the Undertakings (Undertakings).

If you do not agree to the Undertakings, please do not proceed with the supply of your personal data and information and do not sign the form. There is an opt-out from certain Purposes and uses as per the below 4.

CUSTOMER NAME AND SIGNATURE …………………………………………………………………………………

I, the above signed, hereby agree to each and every Undertaking referred to in 3 above unless I sign the tick-boxes below in 4.

4. Choice and Opt-Out of Promotions and Services

By giving your consent, you consent to receiving electronic communications of a personal commercial nature from Alfardan Motorcycles LLC and our Partners that are identified to you.

You can opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our Partners, and from us in general, by ticking the opt-out boxes below.

Also, if you want to remove your contact information from all Alfardan Motorcycles LLC and third party and Partner  lists and newsletters and want to opt-out of and/or withdraw your consent to receiving any advertising or marketing materials, please notify us at the contact address below. (Need add tick-box for opt-out of purposes ie direct marketing)

5. Contact Details and Address

Should you have any questions or queries regarding this form and your consent, the relevant contact details to use for Alfardan are:

Attention:      ………………………………………….

Address:       P.O. Box ………………. Doha, Qatar

Email:           …………………………………………..

ACCEPT
Color-Ducati-Logo

SCRAMBLER ICON

Technical Specification Engine

Type L-Twin, Desmodromic distribution, 2 valves per cylinder, air cooled
Displacement 803 cc
Bore x Stroke 88 x 66 mm
Compression ratio 11:01
Power 53,6 kW (73 hp) @ 8,250 rpm
Torque 6,7 Kgm (66,2 Nm) @ 5750 rpm
Fuel injection Electronic fuel injection, 50 mm throttle body
Exhaust Exhaust system with single stainless steel muffler, aluminium silencer cover, catalytic converter and 2 lambda probes

Transmission

Gearbox 6 speed
Primary drive Straight cut gears, Ratio 1,85:1
Ratio 1=32/13 2=30/18 3=28/21 4=26/23 5=22/22 6=24/26
Final drive Chain, front spocket 15, rear sprocket 46
Clutch Hydraulically controlled slipper and self-servo wet multiplate clutch

Chassis

Frame Tubular steel Trellis frame
Front suspension Upside down Kayaba 41 mm fork
Front wheel 10-spoke in light alloy, 3.00″ x 18″
Front Tyre Pirelli MT 60 RS 110/80 R18
Rear suspension Kayaba rear shock, pre-load adjustable.
Rear wheel 10-spoke in light alloy, 5.50″ x 17″
Rear tyre
Pirelli Diablo Rosso III – 180/55 R17
Front wheel travel 150 mm (5.9 in.)/150 mm (5,9 in)
Rear wheel travel 150 mm (5.9 in.)/150 mm (5,9 in)
Front brake Ø330 mm disc, radial 4-piston calliper with Bosch Cornering ABS as standard equipment
Rear brake Ø245 mm disc, 1-piston floating calliper with Bosch Cornering ABS as standard equipment
Instrumentation LCD

Dimensions and weight

Dry weight
173 kg (381 lb)
Weight data refers to the dry weight of the motorcycle without battery, lubricants and coolants for liquid-cooled models.
Wet weight (KERB)
189 kg (417 lb)
 Kerb weights indicate total bike weight with all operating consumable liquids and a fuel tank filled to 90% of capacity (as per EC standard 93/93).
Seat height 798 mm (31,4 in) – low seat 778 mm (30,6 in) available as accessory
Wheelbase 1.445 mm (56.9 in)
Rake 24°
Trail 112 mm (4.4 in.)
Fuel tank capacity 13,5 l – 3,57 gallon (US)
Number of seats Dual seat

Equipments

Standard Equipment
Steel tank with interchangeable aluminium side panels, headlight with DRL by LED light-guide and interchangeable aluminium cover, LED rear light with diffusion-light, LED turn indicator, LCD instruments with gear and fuel level indications and interchangeable aluminium cover, under-seat storage compartment with USB socket, ABS cornering, machine-finished aluminium belt covers, black engine with brushed fins. Dedicated logo, dedicate handlebar, matching mudguards, aluminium muffler cover

Warranty

Warranty
24 months unlimited mileage
Maintenance service intervals 12,000 km (7.500 mi) / 12 months
Valve clearance check 12,000 km (7.500 mi)

Emissions and Consumption

Standard
Euro 5
CO 2 Emissions
120 g/km
Consumption
5,2 l/100 km
Back to top
WordPress Image Lightbox